Time schedule slightly changed for Niles North Invite


There has been a change in the time schedule for Friday’s meet:

Schedule of Events

4:00 Coaches Meeting in Press Box 

4:30 Competition Begins


Field Events 4:30 Start

Long Jump         West runway Varsity  

East runway Freshman/Sophomore followed by JV   

High Jump         Varsity first followed by JV followed by Frosh Soph 

(depending on entries JV and Frosh Soph  may compete simultaneously). 

Pole Vault         Varsity first followed by Frosh Soph and JV simultaneous.  

Shot Put          Varsity West Pit, followed by Frosh Soph (JV East Pit)  

Discus            Frosh Soph, followed by Varsity, followed by JV 

Triple Jump         Follows Long Jump (

            West runway Varsity immediately following Varsity Long Jump

            West runway Frosh Soph immediately following Varsity Triple Jump

            East runway JV Triple following JV Long

Jumps and Throws, Varsity, Frosh/Soph (4 jumps no finals) JV (3 Jumps no finals)


Running Events 4:30 Start

Timetable is a tentative estimate, we will combine heats and run ahead if possible.  

4:30          4 x 800 Frosh/Soph  (1 heat)

4:45           4 x 800 JV  (1 heat)

5:00           3200 Frosh/Soph (1 heat)

5:15         Ceremony honoring the memory of Dan Horyn

5:25        National Anthem        


Timetable is a tentative estimate, we will run ahead if possible.  

All races will be run in the order of Frosh/Soph, JV, and Varsity

5:30            Varsity 4 x 800                         (1 Heat)

5:42           400 Meter Relay                       (6 Heats)    

6:00            3200 Run Varsity                     (1 Heat)

6:15            110 High Hurdles                     (7 Heats)

6:30           100 Meter Dash                        (8 Heats)

6:45            800 Meter Run                         (4 Heats)

7:00           800 Meter Relay                       (6 Heats)

7:15            400 Meter Dash                      (6 Heats)

7:30            300 Meter IM Hurdles            (8 Heats)

7:50                    Dan Horyn Mile              (1 Heat)

8:00            1600 Meter Run (FS1, FS2, V)    (3 Heats)

8:20            200 Meter Dash                      (8 Heats)        

8:40            1600 Meter Relay                     (6 Heats)

(3 turn stagger)

Comments are closed.