Archive for March, 2009

Revised Outdoor Schedule

Here is the revised outdoor schedule for 2009.

Please download, print out, and use in place of the tentative schedule you were handed in January.

outddoorschedule09.pdf

Meet at St. Ignatius

There is a meet at St. Ignatius on Wednesday, April 8, 2009.
Please make a note on your calendar. This meet replaces the St. Laurence/Br. Rice meet in April.

Tentative Schedule
4:30  Field Events
Long Jump (cafeteria for 1 hour, 4:45- 5:45 boys and girls, varsity and frosh/soph combined)
High Jump  (boys and girls, varsity and frosh/soph combined)
Shot put (cafeteria for 1 hour, boys and girls, varsity and frosh/soph combined)
Triple Jump (cafeteria for one hour—5:45-6:45, boys and girls, varsity and frosh/soph combined), follows LJ
Pole Vault (boys and girls combined)
4:00        3200 (Varsity and F/S, boys and girls combined)
4:20        4x100 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)
4:30        4x800 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)
4:55        100 H Girls (Frosh/soph, varsity.  6 entries)
5:05        110 HH  Boys (Frosh/soph, varsity.  6 entries)
5:15        100 (Frosh/soph, varsity.  6 entries)
5:30        800 (Varsity and frosh soph combined.  6 entries each school)
5:40        4x200 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)
6:00        400 (Frosh/soph, varsity.  6 entries)
6:15        300 Low/IH (Frosh/soph, varsity.  6 entries)
6:25        1600 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. 6 entries each school)
6:40        200 (Frosh/soph, varsity.  6 entries)
7:00        4x400 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition heat if necessary)
7:15        Meet finished
 

Lineup for the Bolingbrook meet

For more information about this meet, see a previous post.

Here is the lineup for Saturday:

LineupBolingbrook.pdf

Bolingbrook Invitational Information

Saturday, March 28th

Lewis University

4pm to 10pm

Bus leaves at 2:15pm

2 athletes per event

1/8 in or 1/4 in pyramid spikes

LJ and TJ: 2 hour window, 4 attempts per athlete, LJ starts at 4pm, TJ starts at 7pm

Shot: flights with top 9 going to finals

HJ: starting height is 5′ 2″

PV: starting height is 9’6″

Lewis.jpg

Running events start at 4:30pm
55m HH prelims
55m dash prelims
4x800m relay
3200m run
55m HH final
55m dash final
800m run
4x200m relay
400m dash
1600m run
200m dash
4x400m relay

Lewis University:

LewisU.jpg

LewisU2.jpg

Practice on Friday

There will be practice on Friday, whether or not there is school.

If there is no school, meet at Concordia at 3:30. Practice will be over by 5:00pm.

Information for the Catholic League Championships

The Chicago Catholic League Track and Field Championships will be held this Saturday, March 21, with field events starting at 2:00.

The bus will leave promptly at 12:30. Please be at Fenwick by 12:15.

Here is the tentative schedule (this is only an estimate! actually starting times could be very different!):

2:00	All field events begin
		F/S/V long jump:  1 flight, 3 jumps, cafeteria style, no finals
			90 minutes to complete
		F/S/V triple jump: starts after the long jump and same format
2:30 F/S prelims:  55m HH 3 heats  (top 9 advance to finals)
2:40 Varsity prelims: 55m HH  3 heats  (top 9 advance to finals)
2:55	Open 1600m run
3:05	F/S prelims:  55m dash 5 heats  (top 9 advance)
	Varsity prelims: 55m dash  5 heats  (top 9 advance)
3:20	F/S 4 x 800m relay  1 heat
	Varsity  4 x 800m relay   1 heat
3:45	F/S 3200m run   1 heat
	Varsity  3200 run   1 heat
4:10	F/S  55m HH finals
	Varsity   55m HH finals
4:20	F/S  55m dash finals
	Varsity 55m dash finals
4:30	F/S  800m run  (3 heats)
	Varsity  800m run   (3 heats)
4:50	F/S  4 x 200m relay	(2 heats)
	Varsity   4 x 200m relay	(2 heats)
5:15	F/S  400m dash	(5 heats)
	Varsity  400m dash   (5 heats)
5:40	F/S  1600m run   (2 heats)
	Varsity  1600m run  (2 heats)
6:15	F/S  200m dash  (5 heats)
	Varsity  200m dash   (5 heats)
6:40 F/S  4 x 400m relay  (2 heats)
	Varsity  4 x 400m relay  (2 heats)

Here is the lineup:

LineupCCL09.pdf

CCL Permission slips

All members of the track team should have a University of Chicago Waiver form for participation in the CCL indoor track championships turned in to coach McKinley by Thursday, March 12.

Forms will be handed out Wednesday at practice.

Here is a form that you can print out and get signed:
UofCwaiver.pdf

All team members that have joined since the last concussion testing as well as Storelli, Shannon, and Smith need to complete the concussion testing on Wednesday at 3:10.

Latest on competition status

Here is a list of athletes who are and are not eligible to compete.

steroids.pdf

Steroid Testing Consent Forms Are Past Due

At the last full team meeting (about 3 weeks ago), coach McKinley mentioned the importance of the steroid testing consent form. As was mentioned then, if you would like to compete in meets, you must have a steroid testing consent form signed by your parents and turned in. If this is not done, you can not compete.

Here is the form:
steroid.pdf

The following athletes have forms on file and will be allowed to compete:

Batherson
Burnson
Cavenaugh
Chapa
Clardy
Doherty, Michael
Elsey
Grady
Herrmann
Johns
Logue
Maney
Meade
Neill
Nierzwicki
Osterhout
Pacer, Luke
Trapp
Yerkes, Dan
Yerkes, Michael

The rest of you must turn in a form to me by tomorrow to compete in the Buffalo Grove meet and the Chicago Catholic Schools meet. There will be no exceptions to this rule. Let me say that again: NO EXCEPTIONS–NO SHEET, NO MEET.