Archive for the ‘Meet Lineup and Info’ Category

IMG 1834

The IHSA Sectional is this Friday, May 18, 2018.

PLEASE NOTE:  There are changes in the lineup and athletes will be dismissed after 9th period.

Role call on the bus at 2:30pm.  

The meet will be held at Glenbard South High School on Butterfield Road in Glen Ellyn.

Lineups are posted.

Tentative schedule:

3:30pm scratches and weigh in
4:00pm Field Events begin
5:00pm Finals of all running events begin

Note: this schedule is subject to change.  Final schedule will be posted here on Wednesday with more information about the meet.

The track is a black 8 lane all-weather surface surrounding the football field with the straights running north and south.  
There are two jump runways (running north and south) just to the east of the track with pits at both ends.  
There are two vault runways on the south end of the football field, one for a westward approach and one for an eastward approach.  
There are three shot rings (throw toward the west).  
There is one discus ring right next to the shot area that throws to the north. The throws areas are between the tennis courts and baseball field about 100 y to the north of the track, across from the parking lot.

NewImage

Important Meeting on Tuesday, 5/15, at 3:30pm

All members of the team, whether or not you are running in the sectional, are required to attend—F/S and Varsity.

Regular meeting room, 3:30pm, Tuesday, May 15.

Image002

Regardless of your status, come to this important and brief meeting.  It should only take about 15 minutes.

Image001

IMPORTANT: CCL CHAMPIONSHIP ORDER OF EVENTS IS BEING MOVED UP

NewImage

Because of the weather forecast for Saturday, there is a window of opportunity in the morning to get the meet in.  Running events will start as soon as possible.  Field events may be moved up. 

BE AT FENWICK AT 7:15AM SATURDAY MORNING.  BUS LEAVES SHORTLY AFTER.

CCL Varsity Championships

Fen B Trk 09

Note: seeds are on the lineups page.

Regardless of your participation in next Saturday’s CCL Championship meet, you must attend the team meeting on Monday, May 7, at 3:30pm.  Please come ready to practice.

Lineups for the Varsity CCL Championships are posted.

The CCL will be at Loyola Academy in Wilmette on Saturday, May 12, 2018.

QUARTER INCH SPIKES ONLY.  Make sure that you have these in your shoes.  Officials will be checking spikes.

**Be at Fenwick at 7:30am.**

Coaches meeting at 9:00am.

Field events start promptly at 9:30am, warmup begins immediately upon arrival.

Exhibition heats of the 1600 begin at 10:00am.  

Running event finals begin at approximately 10:45am.  (There are no prelims or semis.)

Scoring: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

LJ (4 flights run in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals 15 minute warmup between flights and before finals)

TJ follows LJ (4 flights run the same as LJ)

HJ (starting height is 5’4″)

PV (starting height is 9’0″)

SP (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, top flight throws last)

Discus (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, first flight throws simultaneously with flight four of shot.)

 

Finals

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x100m relay

C) 3200m run, section 2

D) 110m HH

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run

G) 4x200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m Intermediate Hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4x400m relay

 

Screen Shot 2013 05 07 at 3 17 20 PM

CCL F/S Postponed to Friday

Fen B Trk 37

You will be released from class at noon (after period 4).  If your lunch is later, please bring a sack lunch.  Bus leaves at 12:20.

The time schedule for the meet remains the same.

Field events at 2:30

Exhibition 1600m run at 3:15

Finals at 3:30

Worker assignments are on the lineups page.

The CCL Frosh-Soph Championships, Thursday, May 3, 2018

Fen B Trk 14

Lineups are now posted for the Frosh/Soph Chicago Catholic League Track Championships.

The rain date for this meet is Friday, May 4, 2018.

Everyone will be released from class after 6th period (11:50).  Bus leaves at 12:15 and attendance will be taken.   Don’t be AWOL during attendance or coach Moland will see you.  Worker assignments will be posted on the lineups page on Wednesday.

All athletes are expected to stay to the end of the meet and help put everything away.

Meet information:

2:00pm Coaches Meeting
2:30pm Field Events 

Long jump followed by triple jump: 1 hour cafeteria style, top 9 to finals
Shot Put: 3 flights, top flight first, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
Discus: 3 flights, top flight last, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
High jump: Starting height 4’ 8″
Pole vault: Starting height 7’0″

3:15pm Exhibition 1600
3:30pm Finals

4 x 800m relay
4 x 100m relay
3200m run
110m High Hurdles
100m dash
800m run
4 x 200m relay
400m dash
300m IM Hurdles
1600m run
200m dash
4 x 400m relay

Friar Invitational on Saturday, April 28, 2018

DSC 0345

This invitational is being hosted by the Fenwick Track Team.  All athletes are expected to stay until the end of the meet to help with hurdles, field events, awards distribution, and clean up.

Be at Fenwick at 8:30am.

Teams competing:

Benet, Brother Rice, DePaul, Leo, Mt. Carmel, St. Patrick, Elmwood Park, Fenwick, Nazareth, Notre Dame, Riverside-Brookfield, St. Laurence, St. Viator

Lineups are posted.

The meet will be at the Athletic Fields at Triton College in River Grove:

Screen Shot 2018 04 26 at 7 45 51 PM

Oak Park with Morton, Tuesday, April 3, 2018

DZE4LCwXkAIagDn jpg large

NOTE: MEET HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

Teams: Oak Park River Forest (host), Fenwick, Morton

Meet has been cancelled.

Plan on cold and damp/rainy weather.  Wear plenty of gear: tights, uniform, sweat pants and top, uniform jacket and pants, windbreaker, coat, hat, gloves, rain suit or poncho or umbrella, and whatever else you need to stay warm.  Bring extra socks and keep them dry.  Bring a towel.  

An old blanket is a great thing to have on cold meet days.  You can easily stay wrapped in it until start time and then quickly get wrapped back up in it after your race.

Check out long jump world record holder Bob Beamon (29’ 2.5”—an Olympic record that still stands) and Ralph Boston at the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City:

1862872

The wind is cold at Concordia after 4pm.  If you aren’t over-dressed, you will be miserable.

Field events: LJ, TJ, HJ, PV, shot, and discus

Running events:

1) 4 x 800m relay

2) 4 x 100m relay

3) 3200m run

4) 110m high hurdles

5) 100m dash

6) 800m run

7) 4 x 200m relay

8) 400m dash

9) 300m intermediate hurdles

10) 1600m run

11) 200m dash

12) 4 x 400m relay

Morton Invitational, Friday March 9, 2018

DSC 0458

 

Be at the glass doors area at 3:20pm.  The bus leaves at 3:30pm.

Morton’s track is a 160m ProTraxx.  Racing flats or 1/8 in pyramid spikes only (no needle spikes–strictly enforced).  

Team camps will be in the balcony.  All food and drink must remain in the camp.

Order of events:

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x160m relay

C) 3200m run

D) 55m high hurdles

E) 55m dash

F) 800m run

G) 400m dash

H) 600m run

I) 55m low hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4 x 400m relay

Shot, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

Field events are scheduled to begin at 4:30 pm.  Running events start at 5:00.

Lineups are posted.

 

Hinsdale Central, Friday March 2, 2018

Quietatstart

Be in the glass doors area at 3:20 for attendance.  The bus leaves immediately after attendance.  

Meet starts at 5:00pm with the 3200m relay and field events.

There will be a concession stand.

Long jump, followed by triple jump (3 jumps, cafeteria style)

Shot: F/S and then Varsity, Top throwers in flight 1

The track is 160m.  1/8 inch spikes, 3/16 spikes, or racing flats allowed.

There are two levels: F/S and Varsity  ONE relay per level.

The first two heats in all running events except the 400 and 200 are scoring.  There are three scoring heats in the 400 and 200.  2 entries per school for the scoring heats.  The remaining heats are exhibition, regardless of times.  All athletes should report their times to a coach as soon as their race is finished.

Schools: Hinsdale Central, Benet, Fenwick, Jones College Prep, Marmion, Plainfield Central

Lineups are posted

Order of events:

A) 3200m relay, F/S and then V

B) 55m High Hurdles, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

C) 55m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

D) 800m Run, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

E) 4 x 160m relay, F/S, and then V

F) 400m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

G) 600m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

H) 55m Low Hurdles, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

I) 1600m Run, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

J) 200m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

K) 4 x 400m Relay, F/S and then V