Archive for the ‘Meet Lineup and Info’ Category

Chicago Catholic League Varsity Championships, Saturday May 13, 2017

DSC 0724

Lineups for the Varsity CCL Championships are posted.

Seeds will be posted here later this week.

The CCL will be at Loyola Academy in Wilmette on Saturday, May 13, 2017.

QUARTER INCH SPIKES ONLY.  Make sure that you have these in your shoes.  Officials will be checking spikes.

**Be at Fenwick at 7:30am.**

Coaches meeting at 9:00am.

Field events start promptly at 9:30am, warmup begins immediately upon arrival.

Exhibition heats of the 1600 begin at 10:00am.  

Running event finals begin at approximately 10:45am.  (There are no prelims or semis.)

Scoring: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

LJ (4 flights run in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals 15 minute warmup between flights and before finals)

TJ follows LJ (4 flights run the same as LJ)

HJ (starting height is 5’4″)

PV (starting height is 9’0″)

SP (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, top flight throws last)

Discus (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, first flight throws simultaneously with flight four of shot.)

 

Finals

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x100m relay

C) 3200m run, section 2

D) 110m HH

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run

G) 4x200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m Intermediate Hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4x400m relay

 

Screen Shot 2013 05 07 at 3 17 20 PM

F/S CCL Championships

DSC 0328

Lineups are now posted.
 
Everyone will be released from class after 3rd period (10:30).  Bus leaves at 10:45 and attendance will be taken.   Don’t be AWOL during attendance or coach Moland will see you.  
 
 
Worker assignments:   Assignments for FS CCL 2017.pdf
 
All athletes are expected to stay to the end of the meet and help put everything away.
 
Meet information:
 
2:00pm Coaches Meeting
2:30pm Field Events 
 
Long jump followed by triple jump: 1 hour cafeteria style, top 9 to finals
Shot Put: 3 flights, top flight first, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
Discus: 3 flights, top flight last, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
High jump: Starting height 4’ 8″
Pole vault: Starting height 7’0″
 
3:15pm Exhibition 1600
3:30pm Finals
 
4 x 800m relay
4 x 100m relay
3200m run
110m High Hurdles
100m dash
800m run
4 x 200m relay
400m dash
300m IM Hurdles
1600m run
200m dash
4 x 400m relay

Lineups for the Friar Invitational are posted

DSC 0197

The lineups for Saturday are posted.

This is our meet and we need all athletes present and working.  The meet will be at Concordia University in River Forest.

Please be at Fenwick by 9:30 am.

The job list for the meet is attached below.  Please know what you are doing and be there when you are needed.

The entire team is the “hurdle crew”.  When you hear “all Fenwick athletes not competing in the hurdles should report to the west side of the track to put the hurdles out”, you should report, even if you are helping elsewhere.  If everyone helps, it will only take a couple of minutes to get the hurdles on and off the track.

Remember that you need to stay until the end of the meet.

The weather report for Saturday is changing.  It might rain or it might be dry.  Please come dressed for either possibility.  Temperatures will only reach the low 50s.  Dress warmly.

The order of events:

10:30am–Field events begin: LJ followed by TJ, SP, Discus, PV, HJ

11:15am–Track events

4 x 800 relay

4 x 100 relay

3200 m run

110m high hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m intermediate hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay

Work assignments:

Assignments for Friar Invite 2017.pdf

Niles North Invitational on Friday, April 21, 2017

DSC 0160

If you have 11th period on Friday, you will be dismissed at 2:45pm.  Meet in the glass doors area by 2:55pm.

Please plan for a long afternoon/evening.  Dress warmly—the forecast is for a high of 55 but with temperatures dropping into the mid 40s.  

There are no preliminaries.

Awards for F/S and V levels:  1st and 2nd place trophies, individual medals for 1st thru 3rd, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

Awards for JV level: Individual medals for 1st through 3rd place, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

10 minute rule for check out for field events will be strictly enforced.

Team camps in the main bleachers or on the grassy areas south of the track.

Bullpen for check-in and hip numbers will be on the 20 yard line except for hurdle events and 100m and 200m dash.  These events will check in at the start line.

Shot/disc weigh in will take place outside of the concession stand from 3:30pm to 4:15pm.

Fenwick coaches will be assisting with the pole vault. 

Time schedule (tentative):

4:00 Coaches meeting in the press box.

4:30 4×800 F/S

4:45 4×800 JV

5:00 3200 F/S

5:30 3200 V heat 1

5:45 Introductory ceremony honoring Dan Horyn

5:55 Nation anthem

6:00 4×800 V

6:12 400m relay

6:25 3200m V heat 2

6:35 110m High Hurdles

6:50 100m dash

7:00 800m run

7:16 800m relay

7:35 400m dash

7:55 300m Intermediate Hurdles

8:15 Dan Horyn Mile (includes at-large competition)

8:22 1600m run

8:45 200m dash

9:00 1600m relay

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PMNiles north is just east of the Edens Expressway (I94).  Take the Old Orchard road east exit and then turn right at the first intersection.

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PM

Information on the Morton Invitational, Friday, March 10, 2017

StartReeegs

Because of a conflict at Morton West, the meet will be run at Morton East High School in Cicero.

Be at the glass doors area at 3:50pm.  

Morton’s track is a 160m ProTraxx.  1/8 in pyramid spikes only (no needle spikes–strictly enforced) or racing flats.  

4:30pm: Coaches’ Meeting

5:00pm: Field Events

5:30pm: Running Events

Order of events:

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x160m relay

C) 3200m run

D) 55m high hurdles

E) 55m dash

F) 800m run

G) 400m dash

H) 600m run

I) 55m low hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4 x 400m relay

Shot, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

Lineups are posted.

Morton East High School:

Screen Shot 2017 03 07 at 9 13 12 PM

Lineups for Hinsdale Central are posted

Starting Blocks

Lineups for Hinsdale Central are posted on the lineups page.

For those with an ** next to your name, get your physicals and/or compliance forms done tonight.

ICOPS Lineups

ChrisHawthorneAtState

Lineups for ICOPS are posted.

Be at Fenwick at 7:15 am.  You will be at Lewis University until mid-afternoon.  Bring food, drink, pillow, blanket, homework, etc.  

More information on the meet appears below.

Oak Park and River Forest Quadrangular

Ct glenbardsouth tf anthony pasquesi

This weekend’s meet will be at the Oak Park and River Forest Fieldhouse.

Pole vaulters need to be at Fenwick at 7:15am.

Everyone else should be at Fenwick at 8:00am.

Pole vault begins at 8:00am.   Running and other field events begin at 9:00am.

When vault is finished, long jump begins.  Triple jump follows long jump.

Shot put follows high jump.

In the running events, three entries and one relay from each school will be seeded to score.  Otherwise, entries are unlimited.  The top three athletes from each school are eligible to score.

Fenwick will run the FAT system.

Because of the delay in field event starts and the number of heats in some races, you may have to wait until the start of your event or between events.  Plan for some down time.  Bring a pillow, blanket, homework, food, and drink.

Sprinters and field event athletes:  please warm up thoroughly before your event begins.  

Be aware of the meet progress and check in to receive your hip number and then with the clerk at the start of your race.  Put your hip number on the left hip.

Lineups are posted.

OPRF Order of the Events

OPRF Order of the Events.pdf

IHSA Sectional Lineups are Posted

Reminder:  The meet is on Friday, May 20 at Glenbard South High School.  You will be excused from class at 2:10.  Bus leaves promptly at 2:30.

Schedule:

3:30-4:00 Scratches and weigh-in for shots and discus

4:00 Warmup for all field events (except shot and triple jump)

4:15 Captains’ and coaches’ meeting at track shed

4:30 Discus, long jump to completion and then triple jump, high jump, pole vault, shot put flight 1 begins when finals of discus start

Top nine proceed to finals in LJ, TJ, shot, discus

6:10 National anthem

6:15 Running finals:

4 x 800m relay

4 x 100m relay

3200m run

110m High Hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m Intermediate Hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay

 

Seeds:   ihsa sectional aa boys glen so 2016.pdf

 

Screen Shot 2016 05 18 at 12 42 07 AM

 

Varsity CCL Championships

CCL Logo

SEEDS:  CCL Seeds.pdf

The varsity CCL championships will be at Loyola Academy in Wilmette on Saturday, May 14, 2016.

QUARTER INCH SPIKES ONLY.  Make sure that you have these in your shoes.  Officials will be checking spikes.

Lineups are posted.

Be at Fenwick at 7:30am.

Coaches meeting at 9:00am.

Field events start promptly at 9:30am, warmup begins immediately upon arrival.

Exhibition heats of the 1600 begin at 10:00am.  

Running event finals begin at approximately 10:45am.  (There are no prelims or semis.)

Scoring: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

LJ (4 flights run in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals 15 minute warmup between flights and before finals)

TJ follows LJ (4 flights run the same as LJ)

HJ (starting height is 5’4″)

PV (starting height is 9’0″)

SP (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, top flight throws last)

Discus (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, first flight throws simultaneously with flight four of shot.)

 

Finals

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x100m relay

C) 3200m run, section 2

D) 110m HH

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run

G) 4x200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m Intermediate Hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4x400m relay

 

Screen Shot 2013 05 07 at 3 17 20 PM