Archive for the ‘Meet information’ Category

Meet at Concordia with OPRF and Morton has been cancelled

B89VjZQIIAU4uRp

Due to Tuesday’s weather forecast of rain with a high temperature of 42 degrees, OPRF has cancelled the triangular boys’ track meet at Concordia University.  This meet with Fenwick and Morton will not be rescheduled.

 
Fenwick’s next meet will be Wednesday, April 11th, at St. Ignatius starting at 4:30pm.

Oak Park with Morton, Tuesday, April 3, 2018

DZE4LCwXkAIagDn jpg large

NOTE: MEET HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

Teams: Oak Park River Forest (host), Fenwick, Morton

Meet has been cancelled.

Plan on cold and damp/rainy weather.  Wear plenty of gear: tights, uniform, sweat pants and top, uniform jacket and pants, windbreaker, coat, hat, gloves, rain suit or poncho or umbrella, and whatever else you need to stay warm.  Bring extra socks and keep them dry.  Bring a towel.  

An old blanket is a great thing to have on cold meet days.  You can easily stay wrapped in it until start time and then quickly get wrapped back up in it after your race.

Check out long jump world record holder Bob Beamon (29’ 2.5”—an Olympic record that still stands) and Ralph Boston at the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City:

1862872

The wind is cold at Concordia after 4pm.  If you aren’t over-dressed, you will be miserable.

Field events: LJ, TJ, HJ, PV, shot, and discus

Running events:

1) 4 x 800m relay

2) 4 x 100m relay

3) 3200m run

4) 110m high hurdles

5) 100m dash

6) 800m run

7) 4 x 200m relay

8) 400m dash

9) 300m intermediate hurdles

10) 1600m run

11) 200m dash

12) 4 x 400m relay

CCL Indoor Championships, Saturday, March 17, 2018

DSC 0503

Be at the entrance doors of Fenwick at 7:45am.

Time schedule:

8:30am Field House opens to all teams

9am Coaches Meeting

9:20 3200m run, heat 1 (F/S and Varsity)

9:20 LJ, HJ, SP, PV begin.  TJ follows LJ

9:45 60m HH prelims. Top 8 times advance to finals.

10:00 Open 1600m (“1 mile”) run

10:10 60m dash prelims.  Top 8 times advance to finals

10:35 3200m relay

11:00 3200m run

11:30 60m HH finals

11:45 60m dash finals

11:55am 800m run

12:20pm 800m relay

12:50 400m dash

1:25 1600m run

1:55 200m dash

2:20 1600m relay

3:00 Awards

 

Lineups are posted on the lineups page.

All athletes are expected to stay until the end of the meet.  (Emergency sign outs only.)

 

 

NewImage

Morton Invitational, Friday March 9, 2018

DSC 0458

 

Be at the glass doors area at 3:20pm.  The bus leaves at 3:30pm.

Morton’s track is a 160m ProTraxx.  Racing flats or 1/8 in pyramid spikes only (no needle spikes–strictly enforced).  

Team camps will be in the balcony.  All food and drink must remain in the camp.

Order of events:

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x160m relay

C) 3200m run

D) 55m high hurdles

E) 55m dash

F) 800m run

G) 400m dash

H) 600m run

I) 55m low hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4 x 400m relay

Shot, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

Field events are scheduled to begin at 4:30 pm.  Running events start at 5:00.

Lineups are posted.

 

Hinsdale Central, Friday March 2, 2018

Quietatstart

Be in the glass doors area at 3:20 for attendance.  The bus leaves immediately after attendance.  

Meet starts at 5:00pm with the 3200m relay and field events.

There will be a concession stand.

Long jump, followed by triple jump (3 jumps, cafeteria style)

Shot: F/S and then Varsity, Top throwers in flight 1

The track is 160m.  1/8 inch spikes, 3/16 spikes, or racing flats allowed.

There are two levels: F/S and Varsity  ONE relay per level.

The first two heats in all running events except the 400 and 200 are scoring.  There are three scoring heats in the 400 and 200.  2 entries per school for the scoring heats.  The remaining heats are exhibition, regardless of times.  All athletes should report their times to a coach as soon as their race is finished.

Schools: Hinsdale Central, Benet, Fenwick, Jones College Prep, Marmion, Plainfield Central

Lineups are posted

Order of events:

A) 3200m relay, F/S and then V

B) 55m High Hurdles, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

C) 55m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

D) 800m Run, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

E) 4 x 160m relay, F/S, and then V

F) 400m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

G) 600m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

H) 55m Low Hurdles, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

I) 1600m Run, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

J) 200m Dash, F/S scoring, V scoring, Open

K) 4 x 400m Relay, F/S and then V

 

ICOPS Invitational, Sunday, February 25, 2018

DSC 0380

See the information about the ICOPS meet below.  There is only one level and there are 2 entries per event and one relay per school.  Lineups will be posted later this week.  The meet is at Lewis University in Romeoville.

Be at Fenwick at 7:15 am.  You will be at Lewis University until mid-afternoon.  Bring food, drink, pillow, blanket, homework, etc.

Lineups are posted.

 

Screen Shot 2018 02 22 at 5 27 15 AM

Screen Shot 2018 02 22 at 5 27 52 AM

LewisUniversity

See the information about the ICOPS meet below.  There is only one level and there are 2 entries per event and one relay per school.  Lineups will be posted later this week.  The meet is at Lewis University in Romeoville.

 

Screen Shot 2017 02 19 at 1 46 23 PM

Screen Shot 2017 02 19 at 1 47 01 PM

LewisUniversity

Homewood-Flossmoor Invitational, Saturday, February 10

DSC 0662

Lineups are posted. (Contact Coach McKinley immediately if there are any questions.)

Schools competing: Homewood-Flossmoor, Brother Rice, Fenwick, Thornton, Bolingbrook

Be at Fenwick at 8:00 am

Field Events begin at 10:00am, Running Events begin at 10:00am

Admission: $5 adults, $2 students

Concession stand will be open.

NO SPIKES are allowed.  Remove spikes from competition shoes.  High jumpers must wear rubber soled shoes only.  The starter and clerk will be monitoring this and a team will be disqualified if an athlete is wearing spikes.  Take them out BEFORE leaving.

This meet is one-level only.  There will be a low hurdle event for frosh-soph.

Track is 6 lane, 200m mondo surface.  8 lanes are on the straight-away.

Shot will be thrown from a wood surface.  Team camps will be in the infield or along the outer walls.

No gum, candy, or drinks other than water in the fieldhouse.

Scoring: 8-6-4-2-1 for individual events and 8-6-4-2 for relays.

Distance races will have a waterfall start.

Order of running events:

A) 4x800m relay

B) 3200m run

C) 60m High Hurdles followed by 60m low hurdles for F/S

D) 60m dash

E) 800m run

F) 4 x 200m relay

G) 400m dash

H) 600m run

I) 1600m run

J) 200m dash

K) 4 x 100m weight man’s relay

L) 4 x 400m relay

Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot

The school is located at 999 Kedzie Ave, Flossmoor, Illinois.:

Homewood-Flossmoor.jpg

ON TO STATE!

FullSizeRender

Congratulations to the Friar Track Team:  IHSA Sectional Champions Class 2A (23 teams competing).  

1st Sectional Boys’ Track Title in Fenwick History.

 

Top Scores:  Fenwick 145, Dunbar 80, Noble/DRW Trading 63, Solorio 50, Lake View 30, Sullivan 29.5, Clark 29, Urban Prep/West 27, DePaul 26

 

Scoring (Q=qualififed for the state meet):

1st: 4 x 800m relay **Q** (Brendan Copp, Jack Darrow, Thomas McHugh, Alex Marks, Chris Brady, Owen Filbin, Jared Wermes, Joseph Wermes)

1st: Triple Jump **Q** Anthony Pasquesi

1st: Long Jump  **Q** Anthony Pasquesi

1st: 3200m run **Q** Jack Darrow

1st: 1600m run **Q** Jack Darrow

1st: Discus **Q** William Flaherty

1st: Pole Vault **Q** Thomas Biegler

1st: 4 x 400m relay **Q**

     (Jack Darrow, Thomas McHugh, Joseph Wermes, Lorenzano Blakeney, Kevin Regan, Matt Augustyn, Zachary Coleman, Anthony Pasquesi)

2nd: Pole Vault **Q** Anthony Maite

2nd: 1600m run **Q** Joseph Wermes

2nd: 800m run **Q** Brendan Copp

2nd: 4 x 100m relay **Q**

     (Nick Tolimieri, Joshua Harris, Lorenzano Blakeney, Anthony Pasquesi, Kevin Regan, Ryan Pasquesi, Lorente Blakeney, Matt Augustyn)

2nd: Triple Jump **Q** Matthew Augustyn

2nd: Shot Put **Q** Austin Glazier

4th: 400m dash, Thomas McHugh

4th: Shot put, William Flaherty

4th: 800m run, Alex Marks

5th: 3200m run, Jared Wermes

5th: 300m Intermediate Hurdles, Kevin Regan

6th: 100m dash, Joshua Harris

A class 2A best:  21 total qualifiers!

TALENTed seniors:

FullSizeRender

Our Rock of the Team, Kevin Regan:

FullSizeRender

 

****2-time All-State Long Jump Anthony Pasquesi*****

 

Squeeze

 

2017 state meet track scene, 1 hour before events begin:

Pre state

 

IHSA Sectionals

Ct glenbardsouth mattaugustyn

“Chasing the Sectional Title” begins Thursday at 10:30am when you are released from classes.

Bus leaves at 10:45am for Concordia University. 

All members of the team are expected to attend, even if they are not competing.  We are the sectional hosts.

Please make arrangements for lunch.  Bring plenty of fluids–it’s going to be warm.

Sectional seeding is posted on the lineup page.  Work assignments are also there.

Time schedule:

1:30             Gates will open for all teams.  Warm ups may begin after 1:30pm.

2:00             Throwing implements and pole vaulters will check in and be weighed.  Vault poles will be checked.

2:00             Coaches and officials should report to the press box for the scratch meeting.  

2:25             Coaches, captains, and officials meet at the starting line.  All field events are closed for warm ups.

2:30             Field events begin

  • High jump to finish (starting height at 4-07)
  • Pole vault to finish (starting height at 7-06)
  • Long jump (2 flights, athletes called in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals for 3 additional jumps)
  • Triple jump follows LJ  (15 minute warm up, 1 flight, athletes called in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals for 3 additional jumps)
  • Shot put (2 flights, top flight first, 3 throws, top 9 to finals for 3 additional throws)
  • Discus (2 flights, top flight second, 3 throws, top 9 to finals for 3 additional throws)

3:15            National Anthem

3:20            4 x 800m relay, 1 heat

3:35            4 x 100m relay, 2 heats

3:45            3200m run, 2 heats

4:05            110m high hurdles finals (2 heats)

4:25            100m dash finals (5 heats)

4:40            800m run, 3 heats

4:55            4 x 200m relay, 2 heats

5:05            400m dash, 5 heats

5:20            300m Intermediate Hurdles, 3 heats

5:40            1600m run, 3 heats

6:00            200m dash finals (5 heats)

6:20            4 x 400m relay, 2 heats

Chicago Catholic League Varsity Championships, Saturday May 13, 2017

DSC 0724

Lineups for the Varsity CCL Championships are posted.

Seeds will be posted here later this week.

The CCL will be at Loyola Academy in Wilmette on Saturday, May 13, 2017.

QUARTER INCH SPIKES ONLY.  Make sure that you have these in your shoes.  Officials will be checking spikes.

**Be at Fenwick at 7:30am.**

Coaches meeting at 9:00am.

Field events start promptly at 9:30am, warmup begins immediately upon arrival.

Exhibition heats of the 1600 begin at 10:00am.  

Running event finals begin at approximately 10:45am.  (There are no prelims or semis.)

Scoring: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

LJ (4 flights run in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals 15 minute warmup between flights and before finals)

TJ follows LJ (4 flights run the same as LJ)

HJ (starting height is 5’4″)

PV (starting height is 9’0″)

SP (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, top flight throws last)

Discus (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, first flight throws simultaneously with flight four of shot.)

 

Finals

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x100m relay

C) 3200m run, section 2

D) 110m HH

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run

G) 4x200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m Intermediate Hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4x400m relay

 

Screen Shot 2013 05 07 at 3 17 20 PM