Archive for the ‘Meet information’ Category

ON TO STATE!

FullSizeRender

Congratulations to the Friar Track Team:  IHSA Sectional Champions Class 2A (23 teams competing).  

1st Sectional Boys’ Track Title in Fenwick History.

 

Top Scores:  Fenwick 145, Dunbar 80, Noble/DRW Trading 63, Solorio 50, Lake View 30, Sullivan 29.5, Clark 29, Urban Prep/West 27, DePaul 26

 

Scoring (Q=qualififed for the state meet):

1st: 4 x 800m relay **Q** (Brendan Copp, Jack Darrow, Thomas McHugh, Alex Marks, Chris Brady, Owen Filbin, Jared Wermes, Joseph Wermes)

1st: Triple Jump **Q** Anthony Pasquesi

1st: Long Jump  **Q** Anthony Pasquesi

1st: 3200m run **Q** Jack Darrow

1st: 1600m run **Q** Jack Darrow

1st: Discus **Q** William Flaherty

1st: Pole Vault **Q** Thomas Biegler

1st: 4 x 400m relay **Q**

     (Jack Darrow, Thomas McHugh, Joseph Wermes, Lorenzano Blakeney, Kevin Regan, Matt Augustyn, Zachary Coleman, Anthony Pasquesi)

2nd: Pole Vault **Q** Anthony Maite

2nd: 1600m run **Q** Joseph Wermes

2nd: 800m run **Q** Brendan Copp

2nd: 4 x 100m relay **Q**

     (Nick Tolimieri, Joshua Harris, Lorenzano Blakeney, Anthony Pasquesi, Kevin Regan, Ryan Pasquesi, Lorente Blakeney, Matt Augustyn)

2nd: Triple Jump **Q** Matthew Augustyn

2nd: Shot Put **Q** Austin Glazier

4th: 400m dash, Thomas McHugh

4th: Shot put, William Flaherty

4th: 800m run, Alex Marks

5th: 3200m run, Jared Wermes

5th: 300m Intermediate Hurdles, Kevin Regan

6th: 100m dash, Joshua Harris

A class 2A best:  21 total qualifiers!

TALENTed seniors:

FullSizeRender

Our Rock of the Team, Kevin Regan:

FullSizeRender

 

****2-time All-State Long Jump Anthony Pasquesi*****

 

Squeeze

 

2017 state meet track scene, 1 hour before events begin:

Pre state

 

IHSA Sectionals

Ct glenbardsouth mattaugustyn

“Chasing the Sectional Title” begins Thursday at 10:30am when you are released from classes.

Bus leaves at 10:45am for Concordia University. 

All members of the team are expected to attend, even if they are not competing.  We are the sectional hosts.

Please make arrangements for lunch.  Bring plenty of fluids–it’s going to be warm.

Sectional seeding is posted on the lineup page.  Work assignments are also there.

Time schedule:

1:30             Gates will open for all teams.  Warm ups may begin after 1:30pm.

2:00             Throwing implements and pole vaulters will check in and be weighed.  Vault poles will be checked.

2:00             Coaches and officials should report to the press box for the scratch meeting.  

2:25             Coaches, captains, and officials meet at the starting line.  All field events are closed for warm ups.

2:30             Field events begin

  • High jump to finish (starting height at 4-07)
  • Pole vault to finish (starting height at 7-06)
  • Long jump (2 flights, athletes called in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals for 3 additional jumps)
  • Triple jump follows LJ  (15 minute warm up, 1 flight, athletes called in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals for 3 additional jumps)
  • Shot put (2 flights, top flight first, 3 throws, top 9 to finals for 3 additional throws)
  • Discus (2 flights, top flight second, 3 throws, top 9 to finals for 3 additional throws)

3:15            National Anthem

3:20            4 x 800m relay, 1 heat

3:35            4 x 100m relay, 2 heats

3:45            3200m run, 2 heats

4:05            110m high hurdles finals (2 heats)

4:25            100m dash finals (5 heats)

4:40            800m run, 3 heats

4:55            4 x 200m relay, 2 heats

5:05            400m dash, 5 heats

5:20            300m Intermediate Hurdles, 3 heats

5:40            1600m run, 3 heats

6:00            200m dash finals (5 heats)

6:20            4 x 400m relay, 2 heats

Chicago Catholic League Varsity Championships, Saturday May 13, 2017

DSC 0724

Lineups for the Varsity CCL Championships are posted.

Seeds will be posted here later this week.

The CCL will be at Loyola Academy in Wilmette on Saturday, May 13, 2017.

QUARTER INCH SPIKES ONLY.  Make sure that you have these in your shoes.  Officials will be checking spikes.

**Be at Fenwick at 7:30am.**

Coaches meeting at 9:00am.

Field events start promptly at 9:30am, warmup begins immediately upon arrival.

Exhibition heats of the 1600 begin at 10:00am.  

Running event finals begin at approximately 10:45am.  (There are no prelims or semis.)

Scoring: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

LJ (4 flights run in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals 15 minute warmup between flights and before finals)

TJ follows LJ (4 flights run the same as LJ)

HJ (starting height is 5’4″)

PV (starting height is 9’0″)

SP (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, top flight throws last)

Discus (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, first flight throws simultaneously with flight four of shot.)

 

Finals

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x100m relay

C) 3200m run, section 2

D) 110m HH

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run

G) 4x200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m Intermediate Hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4x400m relay

 

Screen Shot 2013 05 07 at 3 17 20 PM

F/S CCL Championships

DSC 0328

Lineups are now posted.
 
Everyone will be released from class after 3rd period (10:30).  Bus leaves at 10:45 and attendance will be taken.   Don’t be AWOL during attendance or coach Moland will see you.  
 
 
Worker assignments:   Assignments for FS CCL 2017.pdf
 
All athletes are expected to stay to the end of the meet and help put everything away.
 
Meet information:
 
2:00pm Coaches Meeting
2:30pm Field Events 
 
Long jump followed by triple jump: 1 hour cafeteria style, top 9 to finals
Shot Put: 3 flights, top flight first, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
Discus: 3 flights, top flight last, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
High jump: Starting height 4’ 8″
Pole vault: Starting height 7’0″
 
3:15pm Exhibition 1600
3:30pm Finals
 
4 x 800m relay
4 x 100m relay
3200m run
110m High Hurdles
100m dash
800m run
4 x 200m relay
400m dash
300m IM Hurdles
1600m run
200m dash
4 x 400m relay

Lineups for the Friar Invitational are posted

DSC 0197

The lineups for Saturday are posted.

This is our meet and we need all athletes present and working.  The meet will be at Concordia University in River Forest.

Please be at Fenwick by 9:30 am.

The job list for the meet is attached below.  Please know what you are doing and be there when you are needed.

The entire team is the “hurdle crew”.  When you hear “all Fenwick athletes not competing in the hurdles should report to the west side of the track to put the hurdles out”, you should report, even if you are helping elsewhere.  If everyone helps, it will only take a couple of minutes to get the hurdles on and off the track.

Remember that you need to stay until the end of the meet.

The weather report for Saturday is changing.  It might rain or it might be dry.  Please come dressed for either possibility.  Temperatures will only reach the low 50s.  Dress warmly.

The order of events:

10:30am–Field events begin: LJ followed by TJ, SP, Discus, PV, HJ

11:15am–Track events

4 x 800 relay

4 x 100 relay

3200 m run

110m high hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m intermediate hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay

Work assignments:

Assignments for Friar Invite 2017.pdf

Niles North Invitational on Friday, April 21, 2017

DSC 0160

If you have 11th period on Friday, you will be dismissed at 2:45pm.  Meet in the glass doors area by 2:55pm.

Please plan for a long afternoon/evening.  Dress warmly—the forecast is for a high of 55 but with temperatures dropping into the mid 40s.  

There are no preliminaries.

Awards for F/S and V levels:  1st and 2nd place trophies, individual medals for 1st thru 3rd, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

Awards for JV level: Individual medals for 1st through 3rd place, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

10 minute rule for check out for field events will be strictly enforced.

Team camps in the main bleachers or on the grassy areas south of the track.

Bullpen for check-in and hip numbers will be on the 20 yard line except for hurdle events and 100m and 200m dash.  These events will check in at the start line.

Shot/disc weigh in will take place outside of the concession stand from 3:30pm to 4:15pm.

Fenwick coaches will be assisting with the pole vault. 

Time schedule (tentative):

4:00 Coaches meeting in the press box.

4:30 4×800 F/S

4:45 4×800 JV

5:00 3200 F/S

5:30 3200 V heat 1

5:45 Introductory ceremony honoring Dan Horyn

5:55 Nation anthem

6:00 4×800 V

6:12 400m relay

6:25 3200m V heat 2

6:35 110m High Hurdles

6:50 100m dash

7:00 800m run

7:16 800m relay

7:35 400m dash

7:55 300m Intermediate Hurdles

8:15 Dan Horyn Mile (includes at-large competition)

8:22 1600m run

8:45 200m dash

9:00 1600m relay

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PMNiles north is just east of the Edens Expressway (I94).  Take the Old Orchard road east exit and then turn right at the first intersection.

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PM

Vernon Hills Relays Info

DSC 0022

Lineups are posted for Saturday’s invitational.

Be at Fenwick at 7:30 am.

Tentative Time Schedule


8:45 am.Coaches and Captains’ Meeting at the Finish Line

Field Events–9:00 am

High Jump Girls then boys – 5 alive –  Starting Height 4’0” / 5’0”

Pole Vault Boys then girls – 5 alive – Starting Height 8’0” / 6’0”

Long Jump Girls and boys simultaneous diff pits – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals

Triple Jump after LJ – Girls, then boys, same pit – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals


Shot Put Girls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals


DiscusGirls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals


Track Events

10:00 am NATIONAL ANTHEM

Girls DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Boys DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Girls – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls – 100 Meter Hurdle Finals


Boys – 110 Meter Hurdle Finals


Girls – 100 Meter Dash Finals


Boys – 100 Meter Dash Finals


Girls – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)


Boys – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)


Girls – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )


Boys – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )


Girls – 300 Meter Low Hurdles (possibly 3 sections )


Boys – 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (possibly 3 sections)


Girls – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )


Boys – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )


Girls -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls and Boys – Throwers 4 x 100m relay


Girls – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Approximately 2 pm: Presentation of Awards


Screen Shot 2015 04 16 at 9 56 03 PM

St. Ignatius meet on Wednesday

DSC 0104

Lineups are posted.

Meet in the glass doors area at 3:20pm.

  • All athletes must stay off the soccer/football field.
  • Team camps should be set up in the stands.  
  • Athletes may warm up on the edges of the track.

Tentative Schedule

Field Events

4:30       Long Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—4:30-5:15, fs and varsity combined)

High Jump  (fs and varsity combined)

Shot put (varsity and frosh/soph combined)

5:30       Triple Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—5:30-6:15, fs and varsity combined), follows LJ

              Discus (fs and varsity combined), follows SP

 

Running Events (all times estimated)

4:30       4×800 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams, fs and varsity combined)

 4:45      4×100 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

4:50       3200 (Varsity and F/S, fs and varsity combined)

5:05       110 HH  (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:10       100 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:30       800 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

5:40       4×200 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

5:50       400 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:00       300 IH (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:15       1600 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

6:30       200 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:45       4×400 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition heat)

7:00       Meet finished

 

Screen Shot 2013 04 08 at 8 34 37 PM

Niles West Invitational

DSC 0082

REVISED Lineups are posted.

Be at school at 7:15 am.

Coaches meeting at 8:15 am.

Please dress for very cool weather.  There will be patchy frost in the early morning.  The weather report is for a mostly sunny morning with warming to 64 degrees.  Wind is always a factor at Niles West, so think wind chill.  We will be there from 8am to approximately 2pm.  Layer your sweats.  Wear a hat and gloves.  Wear a coat.  Wear tights.  Put on two pairs of socks.  

Bring an old blanket.  You can use this to wrap around yourself at the starting line and finish line when you need to discard and put on clothing quickly.

Semis for 100m, 110m HH, and 200m dash begin at 9:00 am. Field events begin at 9:00 am.

Frosh/Soph 3200m will run between the 110m HH and 200m dash.

5 alive for HJ and PV.   LJ and TJ are cafeteria style—4 jumps, no finals. Shot and discus–three throws, top 7 to finals.

2 entries per event for all events. (Including shot and discus this year.)

Teams competing:

  1. Fenwick
  2. Mather
  3. Northside College Prep
  4. Northridge Prep
  5. Payton Prep
  6. U of C Lab School
  7. Niles West
  8. Yorkville

Notes: No pin spikes.  Only pyramid spikes.  Shot and Discus rings are cement.  3 attempts in the long jump, triple jump, shot, and discus.  No finals for field events.  Long jump and triple jump are cafeteria style.

Niles West High School is in Niles on Oakton Street just west of the Edens expressway:

 

NilesWest

Meet with OPRF and Morton on Tuesday

DSC 0045

Be in the glass doors area at 3:20pm.  Field events should begin warming up immediately upon arrival at Concordia.

The meet will run straight through.  Field and running events start at 4pm.  The order of running events are:

4 x 800m relay

4 x 100m relay

3200m run

110m High Hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m Intermediate Hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay