Congratulations to Our State Qualifiers and All Stater!


Competing in the State Finals:

4 x 800m Relay Team: Alex Marks, Sean McGee, Joseph Cozzi, Joseph Wermes (Alternates: Hunter Clancy, Brendan Copp, Guy Hirsh, Jared Wermes)

4 x 200m Relay Team: Lorenzano Blakeney, Lorente Blakeney, Matthey Lyons, Joshua Harris (Alternates: Greg Dimailig, Matt Augustyn, Anthony Pasquesi, Kevin Regan)

All State Long Jump:  Anthony Pasquesi


Pictures are posted from the 2016 season.  They are in the Galleries link to the right.  

The pictures are large.  To view them correctly, right click (or control click) on the picture and select “open in a new tab” or “open in a new window”.  Then you can view the picture and download if you wish.


IHSA Sectional Lineups are Posted

Reminder:  The meet is on Friday, May 20 at Glenbard South High School.  You will be excused from class at 2:10.  Bus leaves promptly at 2:30.


3:30-4:00 Scratches and weigh-in for shots and discus

4:00 Warmup for all field events (except shot and triple jump)

4:15 Captains’ and coaches’ meeting at track shed

4:30 Discus, long jump to completion and then triple jump, high jump, pole vault, shot put flight 1 begins when finals of discus start

Top nine proceed to finals in LJ, TJ, shot, discus

6:10 National anthem

6:15 Running finals:

4 x 800m relay

4 x 100m relay

3200m run

110m High Hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m Intermediate Hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay


Seeds:   ihsa sectional aa boys glen so 2016.pdf


Screen Shot 2016 05 18 at 12 42 07 AM


Varsity CCL Championships

CCL Logo

SEEDS:  CCL Seeds.pdf

The varsity CCL championships will be at Loyola Academy in Wilmette on Saturday, May 14, 2016.

QUARTER INCH SPIKES ONLY.  Make sure that you have these in your shoes.  Officials will be checking spikes.

Lineups are posted.

Be at Fenwick at 7:30am.

Coaches meeting at 9:00am.

Field events start promptly at 9:30am, warmup begins immediately upon arrival.

Exhibition heats of the 1600 begin at 10:00am.  

Running event finals begin at approximately 10:45am.  (There are no prelims or semis.)

Scoring: 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2,1

LJ (4 flights run in order, 3 jumps, top 9 to finals 15 minute warmup between flights and before finals)

TJ follows LJ (4 flights run the same as LJ)

HJ (starting height is 5’4″)

PV (starting height is 9’0″)

SP (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, top flight throws last)

Discus (4 flights, 3 throws, top 9 to finals, first flight throws simultaneously with flight four of shot.)



A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x100m relay

C) 3200m run, section 2

D) 110m HH

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run

G) 4x200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m Intermediate Hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4x400m relay


Screen Shot 2013 05 07 at 3 17 20 PM

CCL Championships


Lineups are now posted.
Everyone will be released from class at 12:40pm.  Bus leaves at 1:00pm and attendance will be taken at Concordia when we arrive.   Don’t be AWOL during attendance or coach Moland will see you.
Everyone must stay until the end of the meet.
Worker assignments:
Meet information:
2:00pm Coaches Meeting
2:30pm Field Events 
Long jump followed by triple jump: 1 hour cafeteria style, top 9 to finals
Shot Put: 3 flights, top flight first, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
Discus: 3 flights, top flight last, three throws:  top 9 to finals, three throws in finals
High jump: Starting height 5’ 0″
Pole vault: Starting height 8’0″
3:15pm Exhibition 1600
3:30pm Finals
4 x 800m relay: 1 heat
4 x 100m relay: 2 heats
3200m run: 2 heats
110m High Hurdles: 3 heats
100m dash: 7 heats
800m run: 3 heats
4 x 200m relay: 2 heats
400m dash: 6 heats
300m IM Hurdles: 4 heats
1600m run: 2 heats
200m dash: 7 heats
4 x 400m relay: 2 heats

Friar Invitational!


You will be released from period 7/8 at 12:40pm on Friday.  Bus leaves at 1:00pm.  

Lineups are posted.

Meet information:

  • There are two levels: Frosh/Soph and Varsity
  • Three athletes for individual events on each level.
  • One relay team on each level, 1 on F/S and 1 on Varsity.

Time Schedule:

3:00 pm  Track opens for warm ups.  Scratches in the press box.

3:30 pm  Coaches meeting

3:45 pm  Field events begin.

                        Long jump: 1 hour cafeteria style.

                        Triple jump follows long jump.  1 hour cafeteria style.

                        High jump and pole vault will be run as one flight, F/S and V together.

                        Shot Put: 2 flights

                        Discus: Follows shot put, 2 flights

4:30 pm  Track Finals (F/S and then V)

a)     4 x 800m relay

b)    4 x 100m relay

c)     3200m run

d)    110m High Hurdles finals

e)    100m dash finals

f)     800m run

g)     4 x 200m relay

h)    400m dash

i)      300m Intermediate Hurdles

j)      1600m run

k)    200m dash finals

l)      4 x 400m relay

Staging area:  Athletes should report to the bullpen area after second call to check in and receive their hip numbers.  The clerk will direct them to the starting line after third call.

Starter:  Mr. H. Thomas  

Assistant: Mr. M. Collins

Clerk: Mr. D. Rill

Awards:  Medals to places 1-4 in each event and relay.  Plaques to 1st and 2nd place teams on each level.

Teams competing:  Fenwick, Legal Prep Charter, Notre Dame, Riverside-Brookfield, St. Patrick, St. Viator



Time schedule slightly changed for Niles North Invite


There has been a change in the time schedule for Friday’s meet:

Schedule of Events

4:00 Coaches Meeting in Press Box 

4:30 Competition Begins


Field Events 4:30 Start

Long Jump         West runway Varsity  

East runway Freshman/Sophomore followed by JV   

High Jump         Varsity first followed by JV followed by Frosh Soph 

(depending on entries JV and Frosh Soph  may compete simultaneously). 

Pole Vault         Varsity first followed by Frosh Soph and JV simultaneous.  

Shot Put          Varsity West Pit, followed by Frosh Soph (JV East Pit)  

Discus            Frosh Soph, followed by Varsity, followed by JV 

Triple Jump         Follows Long Jump (

            West runway Varsity immediately following Varsity Long Jump

            West runway Frosh Soph immediately following Varsity Triple Jump

            East runway JV Triple following JV Long

Jumps and Throws, Varsity, Frosh/Soph (4 jumps no finals) JV (3 Jumps no finals)


Running Events 4:30 Start

Timetable is a tentative estimate, we will combine heats and run ahead if possible.  

4:30          4 x 800 Frosh/Soph  (1 heat)

4:45           4 x 800 JV  (1 heat)

5:00           3200 Frosh/Soph (1 heat)

5:15         Ceremony honoring the memory of Dan Horyn

5:25        National Anthem        


Timetable is a tentative estimate, we will run ahead if possible.  

All races will be run in the order of Frosh/Soph, JV, and Varsity

5:30            Varsity 4 x 800                         (1 Heat)

5:42           400 Meter Relay                       (6 Heats)    

6:00            3200 Run Varsity                     (1 Heat)

6:15            110 High Hurdles                     (7 Heats)

6:30           100 Meter Dash                        (8 Heats)

6:45            800 Meter Run                         (4 Heats)

7:00           800 Meter Relay                       (6 Heats)

7:15            400 Meter Dash                      (6 Heats)

7:30            300 Meter IM Hurdles            (8 Heats)

7:50                    Dan Horyn Mile              (1 Heat)

8:00            1600 Meter Run (FS1, FS2, V)    (3 Heats)

8:20            200 Meter Dash                      (8 Heats)        

8:40            1600 Meter Relay                     (6 Heats)

(3 turn stagger)

Dan Horyn Invitational Information (Niles North)


You will be released early from 10th period on Friday at 2:20pm.  Meet in the glass doors area by 2:30pm.

We will be driving to the meet on bus 11.  There will be 2 white mini buses available to return from the meet to Fenwick.   I will ask on Wednesday and Thursday at the team meeting who plans on taking the buses home so plans can be made on whether we need one or two. Please find out whether or not you will be getting a ride home with your parents.

Please plan for a long afternoon/evening.  Dress warmly—it will be cold but there is no rain in the forecast (as of Tuesday).  Bring food and water, a blanket, pillow, other comfort items, and homework.

The lineups are posted.  There are three levels:  Frosh/Soph, Varsity, and Junior Varsity.  JV will only compete in field events and relays.

There are no preliminaries.

Awards for F/S and V levels:  1st and 2nd place trophies, individual medals for 1st thru 3rd, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

Awards for JV level: Individual medals for 1st through 3rd place, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

10 minute rule for check out for field events will be strictly enforced.

Team camps in the main bleachers or on the grassy areas south of the track.

Bullpen for check-in and hip numbers will be on the 20 yard line except for hurdle events and 100m and 200m dash.  These events will check in at the start line.

Shot/disc weigh in will take place outside of the concession stand from 3:30pm to 4:15pm.

Fenwick coaches will be running the shot, triple jump, and 4 x 200 relay exchange.  Coach Cleal will have the sign-out sheet.

Time schedule (tentative):

4:00 Coaches meeting in the press box.

4:30 4×800 F/S

4:45 4×800 JV

5:00 3200 F/S

5:30 3200 V heat 1

5:45 Introductory ceremony honoring Dan Horyn

5:55 Nation anthem

6:00 4×800 V

6:12 400m relay

6:25 3200m V heat 2

6:35 110m High Hurdles

6:50 100m dash

7:00 800m run

7:16 800m relay

7:35 400m dash

7:55 300m Intermediate Hurdles

8:15 Dan Horyn Mile (includes at-large competition)

8:22 1600m run

8:45 200m dash

9:00 1600m relay

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PMNiles north is just east of the Edens Expressway (I94).  Take the Old Orchard road east exit and then turn right at the first intersection.

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PM

Vernon Hills Invitational


Lineups are posted for Saturday’s invitational.

Be at Fenwick at 7:15 am.

Tentative Time Schedule

8:45 am.Coaches and Captains’ Meeting at the Finish Line

Field Events–9:00 am

High Jump Girls then boys – 5 alive –  Starting Height 4’0” / 5’0”

Pole Vault Boys then girls – 5 alive – Starting Height 8’0” / 6’0”

Long Jump Girls and boys simultaneous diff pits – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals

Triple Jump after LJ – Girls, then boys, same pit – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals

Shot Put Girls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals

DiscusGirls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals

Track Events


Girls DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Boys DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Girls – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Girls – 100 Meter Hurdle Finals

Boys – 110 Meter Hurdle Finals

Girls – 100 Meter Dash Finals

Boys – 100 Meter Dash Finals

Girls – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)

Boys – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)

Girls – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Girls – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )

Boys – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )

Girls – 300 Meter Low Hurdles (possibly 3 sections )

Boys – 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (possibly 3 sections)

Girls – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )

Boys – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )

Girls -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)

Girls and Boys – Throwers 4 x 100m relay

Girls – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Approximately 2 pm: Presentation of Awards

Screen Shot 2015 04 16 at 9 56 03 PM

St. Ignatius Meet Information


Revised lineups for St. Ignatius are posted.

Meet in the glass doors area at 3:20pm.

St. Ignatius facilities:

  • 6-lane, 400-meter all-weather track.  Spikes allowed.  
  • For running events, FS first, then varsity.  In some cases FS and varsity will be combined.
  • All athletes must stay off the soccer/football field.
  • Team camps should be set up in the stands.  
  • Athletes may warm up on the edges of the track.

Tentative Schedule

Field Events

4:30       Long Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—4:30-5:15, fs and varsity combined)

High Jump  (fs and varsity combined)

Shot put (varsity and frosh/soph combined)

5:30       Triple Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—5:30-6:15, fs and varsity combined), follows LJ

              Discus (fs and varsity combined), follows SP


Running Events (all times estimated)

4:30       4×800 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams, fs and varsity combined)

 4:45      4×100 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

4:50       3200 (Varsity and F/S, fs and varsity combined)

5:05       110 HH  (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:10       100 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:30       800 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

5:40       4×200 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

5:50       400 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:00       300 IH (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:15       1600 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

6:30       200 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:45       4×400 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition heat)

7:00       Meet finished


Screen Shot 2013 04 08 at 8 34 37 PM

The meet at Niles West is cancelled.

The meet at Niles West is cancelled.  I just received word on Friday night.  Please pass the word onto your team mates.