Lineups for the Friar Invitational are posted

DSC 0197

The lineups for Saturday are posted.

This is our meet and we need all athletes present and working.  The meet will be at Concordia University in River Forest.

Please be at Fenwick by 9:30 am.

The job list for the meet is attached below.  Please know what you are doing and be there when you are needed.

The entire team is the “hurdle crew”.  When you hear “all Fenwick athletes not competing in the hurdles should report to the west side of the track to put the hurdles out”, you should report, even if you are helping elsewhere.  If everyone helps, it will only take a couple of minutes to get the hurdles on and off the track.

Remember that you need to stay until the end of the meet.

The weather report for Saturday is changing.  It might rain or it might be dry.  Please come dressed for either possibility.  Temperatures will only reach the low 50s.  Dress warmly.

The order of events:

10:30am–Field events begin: LJ followed by TJ, SP, Discus, PV, HJ

11:15am–Track events

4 x 800 relay

4 x 100 relay

3200 m run

110m high hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m intermediate hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay

Work assignments:

Assignments for Friar Invite 2017.pdf

Niles North Invitational on Friday, April 21, 2017

DSC 0160

If you have 11th period on Friday, you will be dismissed at 2:45pm.  Meet in the glass doors area by 2:55pm.

Please plan for a long afternoon/evening.  Dress warmly—the forecast is for a high of 55 but with temperatures dropping into the mid 40s.  

There are no preliminaries.

Awards for F/S and V levels:  1st and 2nd place trophies, individual medals for 1st thru 3rd, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

Awards for JV level: Individual medals for 1st through 3rd place, ribbons for 4th thru 6th.

10 minute rule for check out for field events will be strictly enforced.

Team camps in the main bleachers or on the grassy areas south of the track.

Bullpen for check-in and hip numbers will be on the 20 yard line except for hurdle events and 100m and 200m dash.  These events will check in at the start line.

Shot/disc weigh in will take place outside of the concession stand from 3:30pm to 4:15pm.

Fenwick coaches will be assisting with the pole vault. 

Time schedule (tentative):

4:00 Coaches meeting in the press box.

4:30 4×800 F/S

4:45 4×800 JV

5:00 3200 F/S

5:30 3200 V heat 1

5:45 Introductory ceremony honoring Dan Horyn

5:55 Nation anthem

6:00 4×800 V

6:12 400m relay

6:25 3200m V heat 2

6:35 110m High Hurdles

6:50 100m dash

7:00 800m run

7:16 800m relay

7:35 400m dash

7:55 300m Intermediate Hurdles

8:15 Dan Horyn Mile (includes at-large competition)

8:22 1600m run

8:45 200m dash

9:00 1600m relay

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PMNiles north is just east of the Edens Expressway (I94).  Take the Old Orchard road east exit and then turn right at the first intersection.

Screen Shot 2016 04 19 at 10 34 14 PM

Vernon Hills Relays Info

DSC 0022

Lineups are posted for Saturday’s invitational.

Be at Fenwick at 7:30 am.

Tentative Time Schedule


8:45 am.Coaches and Captains’ Meeting at the Finish Line

Field Events–9:00 am

High Jump Girls then boys – 5 alive –  Starting Height 4’0” / 5’0”

Pole Vault Boys then girls – 5 alive – Starting Height 8’0” / 6’0”

Long Jump Girls and boys simultaneous diff pits – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals

Triple Jump after LJ – Girls, then boys, same pit – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals


Shot Put Girls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals


DiscusGirls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals


Track Events

10:00 am NATIONAL ANTHEM

Girls DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Boys DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Girls – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls – 100 Meter Hurdle Finals


Boys – 110 Meter Hurdle Finals


Girls – 100 Meter Dash Finals


Boys – 100 Meter Dash Finals


Girls – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)


Boys – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)


Girls – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )


Boys – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )


Girls – 300 Meter Low Hurdles (possibly 3 sections )


Boys – 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (possibly 3 sections)


Girls – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )


Boys – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )


Girls -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls and Boys – Throwers 4 x 100m relay


Girls – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Approximately 2 pm: Presentation of Awards


Screen Shot 2015 04 16 at 9 56 03 PM

St. Ignatius meet on Wednesday

DSC 0104

Lineups are posted.

Meet in the glass doors area at 3:20pm.

  • All athletes must stay off the soccer/football field.
  • Team camps should be set up in the stands.  
  • Athletes may warm up on the edges of the track.

Tentative Schedule

Field Events

4:30       Long Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—4:30-5:15, fs and varsity combined)

High Jump  (fs and varsity combined)

Shot put (varsity and frosh/soph combined)

5:30       Triple Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—5:30-6:15, fs and varsity combined), follows LJ

              Discus (fs and varsity combined), follows SP

 

Running Events (all times estimated)

4:30       4×800 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams, fs and varsity combined)

 4:45      4×100 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

4:50       3200 (Varsity and F/S, fs and varsity combined)

5:05       110 HH  (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:10       100 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:30       800 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

5:40       4×200 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

5:50       400 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:00       300 IH (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:15       1600 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

6:30       200 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:45       4×400 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition heat)

7:00       Meet finished

 

Screen Shot 2013 04 08 at 8 34 37 PM

Niles West Invitational

DSC 0082

REVISED Lineups are posted.

Be at school at 7:15 am.

Coaches meeting at 8:15 am.

Please dress for very cool weather.  There will be patchy frost in the early morning.  The weather report is for a mostly sunny morning with warming to 64 degrees.  Wind is always a factor at Niles West, so think wind chill.  We will be there from 8am to approximately 2pm.  Layer your sweats.  Wear a hat and gloves.  Wear a coat.  Wear tights.  Put on two pairs of socks.  

Bring an old blanket.  You can use this to wrap around yourself at the starting line and finish line when you need to discard and put on clothing quickly.

Semis for 100m, 110m HH, and 200m dash begin at 9:00 am. Field events begin at 9:00 am.

Frosh/Soph 3200m will run between the 110m HH and 200m dash.

5 alive for HJ and PV.   LJ and TJ are cafeteria style—4 jumps, no finals. Shot and discus–three throws, top 7 to finals.

2 entries per event for all events. (Including shot and discus this year.)

Teams competing:

  1. Fenwick
  2. Mather
  3. Northside College Prep
  4. Northridge Prep
  5. Payton Prep
  6. U of C Lab School
  7. Niles West
  8. Yorkville

Notes: No pin spikes.  Only pyramid spikes.  Shot and Discus rings are cement.  3 attempts in the long jump, triple jump, shot, and discus.  No finals for field events.  Long jump and triple jump are cafeteria style.

Niles West High School is in Niles on Oakton Street just west of the Edens expressway:

 

NilesWest

Meet with OPRF and Morton on Tuesday

DSC 0045

Be in the glass doors area at 3:20pm.  Field events should begin warming up immediately upon arrival at Concordia.

The meet will run straight through.  Field and running events start at 4pm.  The order of running events are:

4 x 800m relay

4 x 100m relay

3200m run

110m High Hurdles

100m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

300m Intermediate Hurdles

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay

Info on the Conference Meet

CCL Logo

The Chicago Catholic League Indoor Track Championships will be held at the University of Chicago.

Be at Fenwick at 12:15pm.

Coaches meeting at 1:50.

Field and running underway at 2:10.

Remember that there is no sign-out at this meet.  The meet ends for all at 7:30pm.

Here is the complete schedule.  2017 GCAC-CCL Conference Schedule.pdf

Here are the seeds for Sunday’s meet: CCL Seeds Sheets.pdf

Information on the Morton Invitational, Friday, March 10, 2017

StartReeegs

Because of a conflict at Morton West, the meet will be run at Morton East High School in Cicero.

Be at the glass doors area at 3:50pm.  

Morton’s track is a 160m ProTraxx.  1/8 in pyramid spikes only (no needle spikes–strictly enforced) or racing flats.  

4:30pm: Coaches’ Meeting

5:00pm: Field Events

5:30pm: Running Events

Order of events:

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x160m relay

C) 3200m run

D) 55m high hurdles

E) 55m dash

F) 800m run

G) 400m dash

H) 600m run

I) 55m low hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4 x 400m relay

Shot, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

Lineups are posted.

Morton East High School:

Screen Shot 2017 03 07 at 9 13 12 PM

Lineups for Hinsdale Central are posted

Starting Blocks

Lineups for Hinsdale Central are posted on the lineups page.

For those with an ** next to your name, get your physicals and/or compliance forms done tonight.

😥😥”Why am I NOT in the lineup?”😥😥

Reegs

“Oh wait.  Did coach send me a personal email saying that if I was one of the fourteen people who after being reminded 100000000 times to get in their physicals and/or compliance forms and had still had not returned it that I would not be competing until I got it done?  Yeah.  That’s it.”

Get this done.