Information on the Vernon Hills Invitational, Saturday, April 18

Start

Lineups are posted.

Be at Fenwick at 7:45 am.

Tentative Time Schedule


9:30 am.Coaches and Captains’ Meeting at the Finish Line

Field Events

10:00 amHigh JumpGirls then boys – 5 alive –  Starting Height 4’0” / 5’0”

Pole VaultBoys then girls – 5 alive – Starting Height 8’0” / 6’0”

Long Jump Girls and boys simultaneous diff pits – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals

Triple Jump after LJ – Girls, then boys, same pit – Cafeteria style  – 4 Jumps – all finals


Shot Put Girls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals


DiscusGirls and boys simultaneous – 3 throws prelims, 3 finals

Track Events

9:55 am NATIONAL ANTHEM

Girls DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Boys DMR – 1200/400/800/1600 (1 section V & JV TOGETHER)

Girls – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)

Boys – 4×100 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls – 100 Meter Hurdle Finals


Boys – 110 Meter Hurdle Finals


Girls – 100 Meter Dash Finals


Boys – 100 Meter Dash Finals


Girls – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)


Boys – 800 Meter Run (2 sections in alleys)


Girls – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys – 4×200 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )


Boys – 400 Meter Dash (possibly 3 sections )


Girls – 300 Meter Low Hurdles (possibly 3 sections )


Boys – 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (possibly 3 sections)


Girls – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )


Boys – 1600 Meter Run (2 sections )


Girls -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys -200/200/400/800 (2 sections, V & JV)


Girls and Boys – Throwers 4 x 100m relay


Girls – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Boys – 4×400 Meter Relay (2 sections, V & JV)


Approximately 2pm: Presentation of Awards


Screen Shot 2015 04 16 at 9 56 03 PM


This week’s meet information (St. Ignatius and Vernon Hills)

DSC 0453

Lineups are posted for St. Ignatius (Wednesday) and Vernon Hill’s Invitational (Saturday)

Information on Saturday’s meet will be posted later this week.

For Wednesday:

The bus leaves promptly after 11th period.  

St. Ignatius facilities:

  • 6-lane, 400-meter all-weather track.  Spikes allowed.  Track was resurfaced last summer, but short spikes might be best.  
  • Long jump, pole vault, and high jump areas are relocated and will not take up lanes on the track.
  • For running events, FS first, then varsity.  In some cases FS and varsity will be combined. 
  • Super-alley starts for 4×800, 3200, 800, and 1600.
  • All athletes must stay off the soccer/football field.  
  • Team camps should be set up in the stands.  
  • Athletes may warm up on the edges of the track.

Tentative Schedule

Field Events

4:30       Long Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—4:30-5:15, fs and varsity combined)

High Jump  (fs and varsity combined)

Shot put (varsity and frosh/soph combined)

5:30       Triple Jump (cafeteria for 45 minutes—5:30-6:15, fs and varsity combined), follows LJ

              Discus (fs and varsity combined), follows SP

 

Running Events (all times estimated)

4:30       4×800 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams, fs and varsity combined)

 4:45      4×100 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

4:50       3200 (Varsity and F/S, fs and varsity combined)

5:05       110 HH  (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:10       100 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

5:30       800 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

5:40       4×200 (Varsity and frosh soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition teams)

5:50       400 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:00       300 IH (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:15       1600 (Varsity and frosh soph combined. Two heats.)

6:30       200 (Frosh/soph, varsity)

6:45       4×400 (Varsity and frosh/soph combined, 1 team each level, plus exhibition heat)

7:00       Meet finished

 

Screen Shot 2013 04 08 at 8 34 37 PM

Information for the Niles West Invitational on Saturday, April 11, 2015

DSC 0424

Lineups are posted. [Note: lineup changes have occurred for varsity level 100m and 200m dashes.]

Be at school at 7:15 am.

Coaches meeting at 8:30 am. Semis for 100m, 110m HH, and 200m dash begin at 8:45 am. Field events begin at 9:00 am. Frosh/Soph 3200m will run between the 110m HH and 200m dash.

5 alive for HJ and PV.   LJ and TJ are cafeteria style—3 jumps, no finals. Shot and discus–three throws, top 7 to finals.

Teams competing:

  1. Antioch
  2. Fenwick
  3. Plainfield East
  4. Mather
  5. Northside College Prep
  6. Yorkville
  7. Huntley
  8. Harlem
  9. Prosser
  10. Niles West

Notes: No pin spikes.  Only pyramid spikes.  Shot and Discus rings are cement.  3 attempts in the long jump, triple jump, shot, and discus.  No finals for field events.  Long jump and triple jump are cafeteria style.

Niles West High School is in Niles on Oakton Street just west of the Edens expressway:

 

NilesWest

Meet at Concordia with Oak Park and Morton

NewImage

Lineups for Tuesday’s meet at Concordia are posted.

Meet at Concordia (not Fenwick) at 3:30pm.  There is no bus.

It will be cold—High temperatures are expected in the mid 50s.  Dress appropriately.  Compression shirt, tights, extra sweat top, hats, and gloves are strongly recommended.  Although you think you won’t need them at 4:00, by 6:00 you’ll be glad you have them.  The wind at Concordia always makes the track area seem colder.

If you are a sprinter, you’ll need to warm up completely before each event and cool down after competing.  That means 10 minutes of light jogging and an abbreviated version of dynamic flexibility/form running.  Leave sweats on until the last possible moment.  Have a light sweat going when you show up for the start.  Get sweats back on and start jogging immediately after your event or jump/throw.

Bring fluids and drink frequently.  It’s very easy to dehydrate when it’s cold.  You probably won’t sense that you are thirsty, but drink anyway.  If you’re thirsty, you’re already dehydrated.

Field events:

Shot, Discus, Pole Vault, High Jump, Triple Jump, Long Jump

Order for running events:

A) 4 x 800 relay

B) 4 x 100 relay

C) 3200m run

D) 110m high hurdles

E) 100m dash

F) 800m run 

G) 4 x 200m relay

H) 400m dash

I) 300m intermediate hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4 x 400m relay

Bolingbrook Fast Times (and Prep Top Times)

Anthony Pasquesi

For Prep Top Times: the following athletes should report to Fenwick at 5:30am:

Luke Wolff, Jeremy Carlisle, Joseph Cozzi, Sal Flight, and Joseph Bleyer

The heat sheets for this meet are on the lineups page.

 

For the Bolingbrook Fast Times meet, lineups are posted.  Be at Fenwick at 2:30pm

Schedule:

4pm: Field Events Begin (Triple jump after long jump:  pits are open for 2 hours—4 jumps, no finals),

Shot put: top 9 to finals

4:30pm: prelims in 55 high hurdles and 55 dash

Finals immediately following prelims:

4 x 800m

3200m

55m HH

55m dash

800m

4 x 200m

400m

1600m

200m

4 x 400m

 

Congratulations CCL Frosh/Soph Team Champions 2015

Team victory

 

Congratulations also go out to Varsity CCL Champions:

Sal Flight (4:20.26 in 1600m run), and the

4 x 400m relay team of Luke Wolff, Jeremy Carlisle, Joseph Cozzi, and Sal Flight.


Varsity Medalist:

Joseph Bleyer in the 60 meter High Hurdles, bronze medalist


Frosh-Soph Champions:

Anthony Pasquesi in the Long Jump AND Triple Jump

4 x 800m relay team of Patrick Barnett, Brendan Copp, James Brosnan, and Alex Marks


Frosh-Soph Medalists:

Jack Darrow in the 3200 meter run, silver medalist

Alex Marks in the 1600 meter run, silver medalist

Nick Tolimieri in the 60 meter dash, silver medalist

Anthony Pasquesi in the pole vault, silver medalist

The 1600 meter relay team of Sean McGee, Lorente Blakeney, Patrick Barnett, and Alex Marks, silver medalists

The 4 x 200 meter relay team of Nick Tolimieri, Lorente Blakeney, Lorenzano Blakeney, and Anthony Pasquesi, bronze medalists

William Flaherty in the shot put, bronze medalist

CCL CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Kevin Regan

Be at Fenwick at 11:45am.

Schedule:

1:45 Coaches Meeting

2:00 3200m run, heat 1 (both levels in one combined heat)

2:00 All field events begin (long jump before triple jump)

2:25 55m HH prelims (top 8 qualify for finals)

2:40 Open 1600m run

2:55 60m dash prelims (top 8 to finals)

3:20 3200m relay

3:45 3200m run, heat 2

4:10 60m HH finals

4:25 60m dash finals

4:35 800m run

5:00 800m relay

5:25 400m dash

6:00 1600m run

6:35 200m dash

7:00 1600m relay

7:30 Awards

Meet at Morton Field house

NewImage

Be at the glass doors area at 3:30pm.  The bus leaves at 3:45pm.

Morton’s track is a 160m ProTraxx.  1/8 in pyramid spikes only (no needle spikes–strictly enforced) or racing flats.  

Team camps will by in the balcony.  All food and drink must remain in the camp.

Enter the track through the PE foyer entrance, located between the field house and the tennis courts.

Order of events:

A) 4x800m relay

B) 4x160m relay

C) 3200m run

D) 55m high hurdles

E) 55m dash

F) 800m run

G) 400m dash

H) 600m run

I) 55m low hurdles

J) 1600m run

K) 200m dash

L) 4 x 400m relay

Shot, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

Field events are scheduled to begin at 4:30 pm.  Running events start at 5:00.

Lineups are posted.

Screen Shot 2014 03 12 at 8 46 15 AM

Hinsdale Central Information 2015

NewImage

Be in the glass doors area at 3:20 for attendance.  The bus leaves at 3:30pm.  Coaches meeting for seeding is at 4:30pm.

Meet starts at 5:00pm with the 3200m relay and field events.

Long jump, followed by triple jump (3 jumps, cafeteria style)

Shot: F/S: only throws over 25’ will be marked/scored.  Varsity: only throws over 35’ will be marked/scored.  Top throwers in flight 1

The track is 160m.  1/8 inch spikes, 3/16 spikes, or racing flats allowed.

There are two levels: F/S and Varsity

The first two heats in all running events (except 3200m run) are scoring.  Runners most likely to score should be running in those heats.  The remaining heats are exhibition, regardless of times.

Schools: Hinsdale Central, Benet, Fenwick, Marmion, Plainfield Central, Solorio Academy, Westmont

Lineups are posted.

Order of events:

A) 3200m relay

B) 4 x 160m relay

C) 3200m Run

D) 55m High Hurdles

E) 55m Dash

F) 800m Run

G) 400m Dash

H) 600m Dash

I) 55m Low Hurdles

J) 1600m Run

K) 200m Dash

L) 4 x 400m Relay

 

Screen Shot 2012 03 01 at 9 55 33 AM

Catholic Schools Invitational Information

NewImage

Be at school at 7:00 am.

Coaches Meeting at 8:30 am.

Mass in the field house at 9am.

Field events start at 10:00 am  (3 attempts, no finals; 4 throws in shot, no finals)

The track is a 200m mondo surface.  Spikes are allowed

10:30am 3200m run, heat 1

Prelims start at 11:00 am (55HH and 55m dash), followed immediately by finals.

4 x 800m relay

3200m run, heat 2

55m HH 

55m dash

800m run

4 x 200m relay

400m dash

1600m run

200m dash

4 x 400m relay

We should be back at Fenwick by 6:00pm

It’s a long meet, so come prepared with plenty of fluids (water, sports drink), food, pillow and blanket, homework/reading.

 

 LewisUniversity